These databases contain journal citations, abstracts and in some cases full text. They are used to find journal articles on a particular topic. Use them for research and to conduct literature searches.
AUSTRALIAN INDIGENOUS HEALTHINFONET
Evidence based information to inform policy and practice in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health.
Key database of nursing and allied health literature.
Includes Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) and Cochrane Clinical Answers.
Discovery Search (multiple databases)
Search across a number of health related databases at once. Note there are limitations on searching with regards to subject headings, MESH etc.
In addition to Medline records, Embase indexes thousands of unique journals and has a focus on European and drug research.
Nursing and allied health
Systematic reviews and evidence guides with a nursing focus
Key database of biomedical and clinical sciences literature on the Ebsco platform. Includes pre-print and non-indexed citations.
Key database of biomedical and clinical sciences literature on the Ovid platform. Includes pre-print and non-indexed citations.
Mental health literature
A version of Medline that is free to use. This access point provides links to BHS full text where available.
LibKey Nomad can be easily configured to enable full-text access for Grampians Health-subscribed resources, as well as those materials available via open access, for any article with a DOI found on the web.
Note: LibKey Nomad is now available for use with Google Chrome, Edge, Firefox, Brave, Safari and Vivaldi!
Click on the logo below and choose your browser from the list at the bottom of the page:
Click the Add To or Get button and then the 
button
Select Grampians Health from the list of institutions.
LibKey Nomad is now installed and ready for searching.
More information can be found in our below guide: